CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. David A. Kearsley
KaseWorks LLC
6422 S. Quebec Street, Building 4
Centennial, Colorado 80111

RE: The tariff classification of GrateLock® aluminum barbeque sheet from China. Correction to Ruling Number N316028.

Dear Mr. Kearsley:

This replaces Ruling Number 316028, dated November 20, 2020, which contained a clerical error. The thickness of the flat, non-clad aluminum perforated sheet is incorrect. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated November 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the item and retail packaging were submitted along with your ruling request.

The item concerned is referred to as The Grill Square™, model #’s GLGS-03 and GLGS-04. It is a barbeque sheet used for cooking on an outdoor barbeque grill. The product being imported is described as a flat, non-clad aluminum perforated sheet. The sheet is made from series 3003 aluminum alloy and has no additional finish.

You have indicated that the sheet is for consumer use only and will be packaged together for retail sale upon importation. You have stated that model #GLGS-03, will be sold in a package of 3 sheets each and model #GLGS-04, will be sold in a package of 4 sheets each.

The flat sheet is square shaped and measures approximately 10 inches long by 10 inches wide and is approximately 0.012 inches in thickness. In use, the grill sheet is positioned onto the grilling grates, and food is placed on the item. The Grill Square™ provides a clean, safe cooking surface for food on the grill.

The applicable subheading for the GrateLock® aluminum barbeque sheet, model #’s GLGS-03 and GLGS-04 will be 7615.10.7155, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof…Other: Cooking and kitchen ware: Not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes: Other…Other cookware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Please be advised that The GrateLock® aluminum barbeque sheet from China may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division